Congratulations to our Outstanding Musicians!

District OMEA 2018

CCSD is proud of each of our musicians who pushed for excellence and selected a piece that challenged them for OMEA District Solo and Ensemble!  Well done Cavaliers! 

 

Concert Band -- Michelle Carpenter, Director

I or Superior Rating:

Payton Walsh (Junior) - Flute Solo, Class C

Claire Smith (Freshman)- French Horn Solo, Class C

Harrison Meyers (Freshman)- Alto Saxophone Solo, Class C

Cressa Brier (Sophomore)- Marimba Solo, Class C

Kiana Fitzpatrick (Junior) Four Mallet Marimba Solo, Class B

Helen Sitko (Junior) Alto Saxophone Solo, Class C

Shane McQueary (Junior)- Euphonium Solo, Class B

Izzy Reed (Sophomore)- Tenor Saxophone Solo, Class C

Hannah Stiles (Junior)- Alto Saxophone Solo, Class B

Barry Warfield (Senior)- Alto Saxophone Solo, Class B

Lily Martin (Sophomore)- Flute Solo, Class A

Ernesto Dividu (Senior)- Tenor Saxophone Solo, Class A

CHS Saxophone Quartet (Barry Warfield- Alto Saxophone I, Gabe Mallow- Alto Saxophone II, Nico Cunningham- Tenor Saxophone, Ernesto Dividu- Baritone Saxophone) Class B

 

II or Excellent Rating:

Hannah Stiles (Junior)- Soprano Saxophone Solo, Class C

Kayla Fitzpatrick (Sophomore)- Flute Solo, Class B

Schylar Maag (Senior)- Bb Clarinet Solo, Class A

Chase Graves (Junior)- Snare Solo, Class A

Calvin King (Senior)- French Horn Solo, Class A

 

ChilliChoirs -- Mala Kennard, Director

 

I or Superior Rating:

Caroline Crock -- Mezzo Soprano Solo, Class B

CHS Mixed Ensemble -- Class B

Madison Beaver -- Mezzo Soprano Solo, Class C

Cavalier Mixed Ensemble -- Class A

Dylan Magill -- Tenor Solo, Class A

Abby Fisk -- Mezzo Soprano Solo, Class B

Justine Freda Moore -- Soprano Solo, Class B

Seth Truman -- Bass Solo, Class A

Jaylenn Smith -- Soprano Solo, Class B

Zoey Jones -- Alto Solo, Class B

Ella Parks-Cuzzolini -- Alto Solo, Class B

Sydney Hucks -- Soprano Solo, Class A

Shining Girls Ensemble -- Class B

Graison Diouara -- Tenor Solo, Class B

Kyrsten Oyer -- Mezzo Soprano Solo, Class A

Emily Schafer -- Soprano Solo, Class A

Samuel Jeffries -- Tenor Solo, Class A

Dylan Magill -- Tenor Solo, Class A

Dylan Magill -- Bass Solo, Class A

 

II or Excellent Rating:

Julian Villarreal -- Baritone Solo, Class B

Alice O’Rourke -- Alto Solo, Class C

Aaliyah Dalton -- Soprano Solo, Class B

Mattie Gadson -- Alto Solo, Class B

Cressa Brier -- Alto Solo, Class B

Justine Freda Moore -- Mezzo Soprano Solo, Class B

Madison Beaver -- Soprano Solo, Class B

Shane McQueary -- Tenor Solo, Class A

Jaylenn Smith -- Alto Solo, Class A

CHS Symphonic Men’s Ensemble -- Class A

 

III or Very Good Rating:

Katie Jones -- Soprano Solo, Class C

Jade Hammer -- Soprano Solo, Class C

Lokki Pollard -- Alto Solo, Class B

Savana Goshorn -- Soprano Solo, Class A

 

Symphony Orchestra -- Thomas Watts, Director

 

I or Superior Rating:

Casey Kisor, Viola Solo, Class B

Alex Adkins, Violin Solo, Class A

Gwyneth Noel, Violin Solo, Class A

 

II or Excellent Rating:

Kyndal Davison, Violin Solo, Class C





Back to School News      Print News Article
425 Yoctangee Pkwy.
Chillicothe, OH 45601
Phone: 740-775-4250